Established 2/17/1914

   TERM                 CHAIRMAN          

                                       

1914 -1929          Robert Van Arsdale Norris
1929-1930          Charles F. Huber                    

1930-1932          Paul Sterling                           

1932-1934          Eli T. Connor                             

1934-1935          R. E. Hobart                        

1935-1936          B. Helme Stockett                    

1936-1937          John C. Haddock

1937-1938          Charles Allen Gibbons             

1938-1939          Albert B. Jessup                      

1939-1940          R. Y. Williams                           

1940-1941          Henry H. Otto                      

1941-1942          William H. Lesser                    

1942-1943         Wilmot C. Jones                      

1943-1944         Simon H. Ash                           

1944-1945         Evan Evans                                  1945-1946         Leslie D. Lamont                       

1946-1947         William C. M. Butler          

1947-1948         Harry W. Montz

1948-1949        Carroll A. Garner

1949-1950        William B. Geise                       

1950-1951         George A. Roos                      

1951-1952         Henry A. Dierks                       

  1952-1953       D. C. Helms                              

1953-1954         John M. Reid

1954-1955         Edward G. Fox                         

1955-1956         William W. Everett                    

1956-1957         W. Julian Parton    

1957-1958         Floyd Sanders                       

1958-1959         Walter B. Petzold                       

1959-1960         Harold B. Wickley                    

1960-1961         John S. Marshall                       

1961-1962         Donald Markle, Jr.                     1962-1963         Paul Goddard                             

1963-1964         Ivor L. Williams                        

1964-1965         Charles S. Kuebler                     

1965-1966         John M. Humphrey, Jr.          1966-1967         William H. Moore                     

1967-1968         D. Leonard Corgan                  

1968-1969         Michael F. Farrell

1969-1970         Walter D. Haentjens, P.E. 

1970-1971         Gordon E. Smith

1971-1972         Cyril R. Kranick

1972-1973         Section inactive

1973-1974         Section inactive

1974-1975         Section inactive

1975-1976         Robert W. Rissinger

1976-1977         Richard F. Wesner

1977-1978         R. Peter Haentjens, Jr. 

1978-1979        Thomas R. Weichel

1979-1980        Michael C. Korb, P.E.

1980-1981        John Kaminski

1981-1982        Charles G. Zink

1982-1983       William W. Kay, P.E.

1983-1984       John G. Connell, Jr.

1984-1985       Alfred B. Reidel, P.E.

1985-1986       Louis J. Pagnotti, III 

1986-1987        Wilbert T. Malenka

1987-1988       Gerald T. Curran

1988-1989       Gerald A. Gatti

1989-1990       John B. Shutak

1990-1991       Alexander R. Chamberlin, P.E. 

1991-1992       John R. Ackerman, P.E.

1992-1993       Frank Derrick

1993-1994       Edward Stott

1994-1995       Frank C. Hourigan, Jr.

1995-1996       Gerald M. Gatti

1996-1997       Lisa M. Mahall, P.E.

1997-1998       Joseph A. Frank, Jr.

1998-1999      Kenneth J. Levitz

1999-2000      Michael Duran 

2000-2002     David Mazaika 

2002-2004     Leonard J. Lentz, P.G.

2004-2005     Josh Derrick

2005-2006     John O. Voigt

2006-2007     Brian Monaghan

2007-2008     Jason Tarnoski, P.L.S.

2008-2010     Henry Zielinski, P.E.  

2010-2011       John R. Ackerman, P.E., P.G.

2011-2012       Frank Derrick

2012-2013      Walter Kaufmann, P.E.

2013-2014      De Ann Miller

2014-2015      Michael C. Korb, P.E.

2015-2016      John Mack, P.E.

2016-2019      John R. Ackerman, P.E., P.G.

             

 

 

AFFILIATION

Consulting Engineer, Wilkes-Barre

Lehigh & Wilkes-Barre Coal

Lehigh Valley Coal Company

Hudson Coal Company, Scranton ?

Lehigh Coal & Navigation ?

Pottsville

Susquehanna Colleries

Scranton Coal ?

Consulting Engineer, Pottsville

Hudson Coal Company, Scranton

Consulting Engineer, Scranton

Jeddo Highland Coal Company

US Bureau of Mines

Lehigh Coal & Navigation, Lansford

Philadelphia & Reading Coal & Iron

Central Pennsylvania Quarries

Jeddo Highland Coal Company

Susquehanna Collieries

Philadelphia & Reading Coal & Iron

Glen Alden Coal Company

Lehigh Coal & Navigation, Lansford

Philadelphia & Reading Coal & Iron

Glen Alden Coal Company

Lehigh Coal & Navigation, Lansford

Goodman Mfrg.?, Wilkes-Barre

Hudson Coal Company, Scranton

Glen Alden Coal Company

Pierce Management

Jeddo Highland Coal Company

US Bureau of Mines

Glen Alden Coal Company

US Bureau of Mines

Lehigh Valley Coal

Susquehanna Collieries

John B. Corgan Company

Susquehanna Collieries

Barrett, Haentjens & Company

PA Dept. Mines & Mineral Industries

Western Machine Company

Kocher Coal Co.

Kennedy Van Saun

Barrett, Haentjens & Company

Okinite Corporation

Bethlehem Mines Corp.

Kaminski Brothers, Inc.

Lehigh Valley Coal Sales

Consulting Engineer, Hazleton

Wilmot Engineering Company

Consulting Engineer, Mt. Carmel

Pagnotti Enterprises

US Bureau of Mines

Consulting Engineer, Minersville

Gatti Research, Inc.

US Mine Health & Safety Admin.

Consulting Engineer, Bloomsburg

Barrett, Haentjens & Company

Reading Anthracite Company

Lehigh Coal & Navigation Co.

Hourigan Brothers Supply

NorthEastern Power Company

Reading Anthracite Company

Centralia Coal Sales Company

Panther Creek Partners

Centralia Coal Sales Company

Mazaika Coal Sales

PA Geological Survey

Reading Fracture

Voigt Mining & Geotechnical, Inc.

Carbonite Filter Corp.

Sylvan Land Surveying

Northampton Power

Consulting Engineer

Reading Anthracite Company

Kaufman Engineering

Hawk Mountain Labs, Inc.

PA DEP BAMR

US Office of Surface Mines

Twin Oaks Consulting, LLC

1914 -1929

Robert Van

Norris Arsdale

We Are

MOVERS & SHAKERS

© 2019 Penn-Anthracite SME

Al Senape
  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean